UK vs US: Dark Inside


Most of you know I have been doing this since I started the blog. I love comparing different covers for the same book. So now that there is two of us on the blog I thought I would actually make it a regular feature on a Monday and a Friday. And since Destiny is from the US and Siobhan is from the UK it would even better. So here is todays UK vs US.

Siobhán's Pick
Dark inside by Jeyn Roberts

Moments after several huge earthquakes shake every continent on Earth, something strange starts happening to some people. Michael can only watch in horror as an incidence of road rage so extreme it ends in two deaths unfolds before his eyes; Clementine finds herself being hunted through the small town she has lived in all her life, by people she has known all her life; and Mason is attacked with a baseball bat by a random stranger. An inner rage has been released and some people cannot fight it. For those who can, life becomes an ongoing battle to survive - at any cost! Since mankind began, civilizations have always fallen - now it's our turn!

Siobhán: Well, both these covers are interesting and eye catching. I love the Eyes on the US one they kinda creepy but I don't like the how the earth is split. The UK one really stands out on a book shelf. I like how the image of the 4 characters are on the cover and blended into the earthquake split (not sure if there is an actual word for that lol) So I am more on side with UK cover for this book.

Destiny: I really like the cover of the UK edition, the image colors and title are more eye catching and are far prettier, but when you read the synopsis of the book, the US one is way more fitting to the plot. But since we're not choosing which is more appropriate to the book and just cover alone, the UK one gets my vote!!

Winner: UK
What do you prefer?


  1. The US one is kinda scary! I don't know if I would want that sitting on my shelf looking at me. I'll have to agree with you on the UK cover.

  2. you know me i never know which is which, so i have to say even tho i have the white cover, i dont like it, it creeps me out with the faces in the crack. i love the other cover with the eyes, that is eyecatching and would be the one i would buy :)

  3. UK is always on the left and US is always on the right. UK vs US :)

  4. US is the one I pick this time. I just don't like the white to much.

  5. I like them both, the uk one is cool but I think the us one really shows what the book is about and is creepy, I can't possibly pick!

  6. hahaha DUH you would think by now i would be able to remember that lol. ok then i like the US cover for once lol

  7. This time, I like the US cover better :)

  8. I would have to go with US this time. Normally I go for the UK (which I can not get lol) but for eye catching I would notice the US first:)


// This Pinterest Hover Button is brought to you by // Feel free to use and share, but please keep this notice intact.